Skip to content

Glossary · Sales & pricing

What is Service call fee?

A service call fee is a set charge to send a tech to diagnose a problem. What it covers, how to set yours, when to credit or waive it, and what to say.

Updated October 15, 2026 · 5 min read

Definition

A service call fee is a fixed charge for sending a technician to a home or business to diagnose a problem, paid whether or not the customer approves the repair. It covers drive time, vehicle cost and the diagnosis itself. Many contractors credit it toward the repair if the customer goes ahead, and waive or reduce it for maintenance members.

Also called: trip charge, diagnostic fee, dispatch fee, call-out fee, truck charge

Formula

Break-even fee ≈ (drive hours + diagnosis hours) × hourly cost of a tech + vehicle cost per trip

Example: (0.6 + 0.5) × $95 + $18 → about $123

Paid when
On every diagnostic visit, repair or not
Covers
Drive time, vehicle cost, diagnosis
Common options
Credited to the repair, waived for members
Affects
Booking rate and no-sale visit losses
Say it
Up front, the same way on every call

The service call fee is the first price most customers hear, usually from a CSR before anyone sees the equipment. It has two jobs that pull against each other: cover the cost of visits that don't sell, and not scare off the caller who would have bought.

Service call fee in plain English

A homeowner calls because the water heater is making a banging noise. The CSR books the visit and says: "There's an $89 diagnostic fee for the plumber to come out and find the problem. If you go ahead with the repair, it's applied to the price." The plumber finds sediment, quotes a flush, and the customer approves. The $89 is credited. If the customer had declined, they'd pay $89 and the visit would still be paid for.

What does a service call fee cover?

  • Drive time. Paid at the tech's full wage whether or not the customer buys.
  • Vehicle cost. Fuel, wear, insurance and the truck payment, spread per trip.
  • Diagnosis. The skill to find the problem, which is the part customers most underrate.
  • Office time. Booking, dispatching and confirming the visit.

How do you work out your service call fee?

Break-even service call fee

Fee ≈ (drive hours + diagnosis hours) × loaded hourly cost of a tech + vehicle cost per trip

"Loaded" means wages plus payroll taxes, benefits, insurance and paid time off. The figures below are examples; plug in your own, or get the loaded hourly cost from the labor rate calculator.

Input (example)Value
Drive time per visit0.6 hours
Diagnosis time0.5 hours
Loaded hourly cost of a tech$95
Vehicle cost per trip$18
Break-even fee(1.1 × $95) + $18 ≈ $123

That is the cost of a visit that sells nothing, before any overhead or profit. A fee below it means every no-sale visit loses money, which is fine as a deliberate choice if you know your close rate and average ticket cover it.

Credit, waive or keep?

 How it worksWatch out for
Keep itFee charged on every visit, repair priced separatelyCustomers may feel double-charged
Credit to repairFee applied to the repair if approvedRepair prices must carry the diagnosis cost
Waive for membersMembers pay no fee or a reduced feeCount waived fees as a membership cost
Waive entirelyFree diagnosis, all cost in repairsEvery no-sale visit is a full loss
ChargeWhat it pays forWhen it applies
Service call or diagnostic feeGetting a tech there and finding the problemEvery diagnostic visit
Trip chargeTravel, sometimes by distance zoneOften outer zones, or on top of a quote
After-hours or emergency feeNights, weekends, holidaysOutside normal hours
Flat-rate repair priceThe repair itselfWhen the customer approves work

Names vary by shop; what matters is that the CSR, the tech and the invoice use the same words.

What to tell callers about the fee

Service call fee script rules

  • Say the fee before booking, not at the door
  • Say what it covers: coming out and finding the problem
  • Say what happens if they go ahead (credited or not)
  • Mention member pricing if you have it
  • Use the same words on every call and on the invoice
  • Never call it 'free' if any charge can apply

How the fee is handled on the phone has a direct effect on booking rate. If booking rate drops after a fee change, listen to the calls before you change the price again.

Pricing disclosure rules to know

Rules about advertised prices are tightening. California's Honest Pricing Law (SB 478), in effect since July 1, 2024, makes it unlawful to advertise or offer a price for a consumer good or service that doesn't include all mandatory fees or charges, with exceptions such as government taxes; it doesn't cover purchases for commercial use.1 So if you advertise "$79 tune-up" to California homeowners and add a mandatory trip charge, that's a problem.

The FTC's Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees, effective May 12, 2025, applies only to live-event tickets and short-term lodging, so it doesn't directly cover home services.2 Other state laws and general consumer protection rules still apply. This isn't legal advice; check with counsel in your state.

How service call fees work in TradesWork

In TradesWork, a service call or diagnostic fee can be set up as a price book item, so the tech's phone and the invoice show the same name and price. Price book items have a member price mode (default, percent, explicit or none), and member prices show beside regular prices on the tech's estimates; see memberships for how plan discounts apply to invoices. Multi-location shops can override the price of an item, such as a trip charge, for one branch while keeping one central price book.

Footnotes

  1. Hidden fees (SB 478), California Department of Justice, Office of the Attorney General, accessed October 15, 2026. ↩

  2. Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees: frequently asked questions, Federal Trade Commission, accessed October 15, 2026. ↩

Free download

Flat-Rate Price Book Builder

Work out your true hourly cost, set your billable rate, and price every task with good, better and best options.

Get it free
  • Overhead and labor cost calculator
  • Billable hour and target margin model
  • Task pricing sheet with materials markup
  • Good / better / best option builder
  • Member discount column

Frequently asked questions

Enough to cover what a visit costs you when the customer doesn't buy: the tech's loaded cost for drive and diagnosis time plus vehicle cost per trip, and ideally some overhead. Work out that break-even number first, then decide where to set the fee against local competition and how much it affects your booking rate.

Sources

Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Third-party sources are marked; some are written by competing vendors.

  1. 1.Hidden fees (SB 478), California Attorney General
  2. 2.Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees: frequently asked questions, Federal Trade Commission

Ready to run a tighter shop?

Try the TradesWork AI plan free for 14 days. Bring your customers and price book, or start fresh with a price book made for your trade.

  • No credit card
  • No contract
  • Cancel any time
Three workers in coveralls unloading equipment from a van